SMART BULK TECHNOLOGY

Data Protection Declaration / Information Obligation

 

The protection of your personal data is a great concern for us. We only process personal data (e.g. master data) in accordance with the legal regulations (General Data Protection Regulations - DSGVO, Data Protection Act – DSG; Telecommunications Act - TKG 2003). Below you will find more detailed information about the processing of your data which we undertake:

 

1. Information about the processing of your personal data

 

1.1. Website visit

 

Purpose: When using our website for information purposes only (no registration or transmission of other information), personal data is collected which is transferred from your browser to our server. This is technologically necessary in order for you to view our website and to ensure the stability and security of the website.

 

Legal basis: legitimate interest (art. 6 parag. 1 lit f DSGVO), § 96 parag. 3 TKG 2003

 

The following data is processed: IP address, date and time of request, time zone difference from GMT, content of request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, data volume transferred, website requested, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of browser software.

 

Retention period: for as long as you are using our website.

 

Recipient/recipient categories: data processing company

 

1.2. Electronic contact enquiries via the website

 

When you get in touch with us using the form on the website or by email, the data you provide will be stored either by us or by a data processing company appointed by us to handle internet enquiries for a period of six months for the purposes of handling your enquiry and in the event of any follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. In the event of a contractual relationship (spare part/order) being established, any essential data will be stored throughout the period of the business relationship or for the period of retention as required by law (→ see Customer Management/Accounting/Logistics/Bookkeeping)

 

Purpose: processing contact enquiries sent via email or via the website contact form.

 

Legal basis: performance of contract, required for carrying outpre-contractual measures (art. 6 parag. 1 lit b DSGVO), legitimate interest (art. 6 parag. 1 lit f DSGVO), § 96 parag. 3 TKG 2003

 

The following data is processed: master data, content of enquiry

 

Retention period: up until the point of answering the enquiry. In the event of retention obligations being imposed by law, processing is limited to this time period.

 

Recipient/recipient categories: data processing company

 

1.3.  Cookies / Web Analysis Service

 

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the aid of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. This enables us to recognise your browser again when you next visit.

If you wish to avoid this, you can set up your browser to inform you when cookies are installed so that you can consent to this on a case-by-case basis. Please note that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website if you disable the cookies.

 

 

Web Analysis:

 

Google Analytics: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’. The information generated about your use of the website, including the IP address, will generally be collected by the cookie and transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. In the event that a website such as geroldinger.com has IP anonymisation activated, the IP address within the area of the Member States of the European Union and EEAwill be truncated by Google beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA or Asia and truncated there first. Google will use the information collected on behalf of the website provider for the purpose of evaluating your use of geroldinger.com, compiling reports on website activity and providing services.The IP address disclosed by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google under any circumstances. For more information about Google Analytics and data protection, see http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

• Purpose: to improve the service offering, web presence and direct advertising

 

• Legal basis: consent (art. 6 parag. 1 lit a DSGVO), performance of contract, required for carrying out pre-contractual measures (art. 6 parag. 1 lit b DSGVO), legitimate interest, in particular to improve own services for the benefit of users (art. 6 parag. 1 lit f DSGVO), § 96 parag. 3 TKG 2003

 

• The following data is processed: IP address

 

• Retention period: web analysis service: 26 months

 

• Recipient/recipient categories: data processing company

 

Please note that you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation in accordance with art. 21 DSGVO. This applies only where the data processing is not requirement for the fulfilment of a legitimate interest by us or a third party (art. 6 parag. 1 lit f DSGVO).

 

See the section relating to Fulfilment of Rights for Persons Affected to find out how to exercise this right to withdraw consent.

 

1.4  Customer management, accounting, logistics and bookkeeping

 

Purpose: processing and transfer of data as part of a business relationship with customers and suppliers incl. automatically compiled and archived text documents (e.g. correspondence) relating to these matters.

 

Legal basis: performance of contract, required for carrying out pre-contractual measures (art. 6 parag. 1 lit b DSGVO), meeting of a legal obligation (art. 6 parag. 1 lit c DSGVO), legitimate interest, in particular the defence, exercising and assertion of legal claims

 (art. 6 parag. 1 lit f DSGVO), express consent (art. 9 parag. 2 lit a DSGVO), required for meeting the labour and social law obligations (art. 9 parag. 2 lit b DSGVO).

 

Retention period: up until termination of the business relationship or expiry of the warranty, guarantee, limitation and legal retention periods applicable to the client (in particular the Federal Fiscal Code – BAO); and until resolution of any legal disputes for which the data is required as evidence.

 

Recipient/recipient categories: all persons and institutions involved in the business activity; suppliers (providers of services); tax authority; banking institutes; legal representatives; courts and authorities; public accountants (auditors, tax advisors); debt collection agencies; contractual or business partners who are involved or should be involved in the delivery or performance; insurance upon conclusion of an insurance agreement relating to the delivery/performance or occurrence of an insured event.

 

The provision of your personal data is required for the performance of the contract or carrying out of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot enter into a contract with you.  

 

1.5 Customer support and marketingfor own purposes

 

In order to provide you with targeted information, we only collect and process details which are provided voluntarily.

 

a) As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link where you can confirm your subscription.

 

Purpose: processing your own or purchased data on customers or potential customers to initiate business deals concerning delivery or performance offering and for implementation of advertising measures and sending out of the newsletter; customer relationship management.

 

 

Legal basis: consent (art. 6 parag. 1 lit a DSGVO), performance of contract, required for carrying out pre-contractual measures (art. 6 parag. 1 lit b DSGVO), legitimate interest, in particular the defence, exercising and assertion of legal claims (art. 6 parag. 1 lit f DSGVO)

 

The following data is processed for the sending out of the newsletter through our website: master data

 

Retention period: data should be retained until the end of the third year following the last contact with the client where no longer contractual or legal retention periods have been specified.

 

Recipient/recipient categories: data processing company

Please note that you are entitled to withdraw your consent to receiving the newsletter at any time and without giving a reason. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of any data processing which has taken place up until the point of the consent withdrawal.

 

To find out how to assert your right to withdraw consent, see the section on Rights of Persons Affected in addition to the link in each newsletter.

 

2. Rights of persons affected/right of objection and revocation/right of appeal

  • Right of access (art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Right of rectification (art. 16 DSGVO) or deletion (art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of processing (art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Right to data portability (art. 20 DSGVO),
  • Right to object to data processing (art. 21 DSGVO).

Right of objection: if the processing of your personal data is based on a balancing of interests (art. 6 parag. 1 lit f DSGVO: legitimate interests), you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation. When exercising your right to objection, we request that you provide us with a reason as to why we should not process your personal data. We will check the situation and halt or adapt the data processing or else demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing the data and so continue with the data processing. We will continue processing the data if this relates to the defence, exercising or assertion of legal claims. You can object to the data processing for the purposes of direct advertising and data analysis at any time. In this case, we will halt the processing of your data.

 

Right of revocation: if you have consented to us processing your personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of any data processing which has taken place up until the point of the consent withdrawal.

 

You must inform us in person, by telephone or in writing if you wish to exercise these rights. See below for the contact details.

 

Please note that we can only provide you with information if you are able to verify your identity.

 

If you have reason to believe that the processing of your data is in breach of the data protection law or your data protection rights have been in some way violated, please contact us or our data protection coordinator. We will then clarify or resolve the situation immediately. In such cases, you can also lodge a complaint with the regulatory authorities. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

 

3. Information regarding data transfer in third-party countries or to international organisations

 

The data we process will not be transferred to recipients in third-party countries or international organisations.

 

4. You can contact us via the following contact details

 

4.1. Responsible Manager:

Ing. Walter Geroldinger
GEROLDINGER GMBH
Au-Straße 9, 4771 Sigharting, Austria
T: +43 7766 2437-0, F: +43 7766 2437-24
              office@geroldinger.com
              www.geroldinger.com

 

4.2. Data Protection Coordinator:

We are not legally obliged to have a Data Protection Officer and therefore have not appointed anyone to this post or registered anyone in this role with the data protection authorities. You can contact our Data Protection Coordinator on:

 



Stefan Friedl
GEROLDINGER GMBH
Au-Straße 9,A-4771 Sigharting
T: +43 7766 2437-0, F: +43 7766 2437-24
             office@geroldinger.com
             www.geroldinger.com

 

WÄHLEN SIE IHRE BRANCHE

Contact Spare Parts Inquiry